Past Speakers of the House

Name Party Term
Joseph Royal Conservative Mar. 15, 1871 – Mar. 14, 1872
Curtis Bird Unknown Feb. 5, 1873 – Dec. 22, 1874
Joseph Dubuc Conservative Mar. 31, 1875 – Dec. 1878
John Sifton Liberal Feb. 1, 1879 – Dec. 1879
Gilbert McMicken Liberal-Conservative Jan. 21, 1880 – Dec. 1882
Alexander Murray Liberal-Conservative Apr. 17, 1883 – Dec. 1886
David Glass Unknown Apr. 14, 1887 – Jun. 1888
William Winram Liberal Aug. 28, 1888 – Feb. 25, 1891
Samuel Jackson Liberal Feb. 25, 1891 – Jan. 15, 1895
Finlay Young Liberal Feb. 14, 1895 – Dec. 1899
Wilhelm Hespeler Conservative Mar. 29, 1900 – Dec. 1903
James Johnson Conservative Jan. 7, 1904 – Jan. 6, 1916
James Baird Liberal Jan. 6, 1916 – Jan. 24, 1922
Philippe Adjutor Talbot Progressive Jan. 18, 1923 – 1932
Philippe Adjutor Talbot Liberal-Progressive 1932 – Jun. 12, 1936
Robert Hawkins Liberal-Progressive Feb. 18, 1937 – Sep. 29, 1949
Wallace Miller Independent Liberal-Progressive Feb. 14, 1950 – Aug. 15, 1950
Nicholas Bachynsky Liberal-Progressive Nov. 7, 1950 – Apr. 30, 1958
Abram Harrison Progressive Conservative Oct. 23, 1958 – Feb. 27, 1963
Thelma Forbes Progressive Conservative Feb. 28, 1963 – Dec. 5, 1966
James Bilton Progressive Conservative Dec. 5, 1966 – Aug. 14, 1969
Ben Hanuschak New Democrat Aug. 14, 1969 – Aug. 20, 1970
Peter Fox New Democrat Aug. 7, 1971 – Nov. 24, 1977
Harry Graham Progressive Conservative Nov. 24, 1977 – 1981
Jim Walding New Democrat Feb. 25, 1982 – Feb. 11, 1986
Myrna Phillips New Democrat May 8, 1986 – Mar. 9, 1988
Denis Rocan Progressive Conservative Jul. 21, 1988 – May 22, 1995
Louise Dacquay Progressive Conservative May 23, 1995 – Aug. 17, 1999
George Hickes New Democrat Nov. 8, 1999 – Oct. 2011
Daryl Reid New Democrat Nov. 2011 – Mar. 16, 2016
Myrna Driedger Progressive Conservative May 18, 2016 – Present